The dates

There is a moment when talent meets opportunity (Seneca)

Opening ceremony

Inauguration of the eighth edition of StartUp Day

10:00 - 11:00 | Sala Re Enzo

Institutional greetings and opening session

  • Simona Tondelli, Deputy Rector, University of Bologna 
  • Claudio Melchiorri, Delegate Relations with Businesses and Industrial Research, University of Bologna
  • Roberto Ricci Mingani, Head of the Sustainable Innovation Sector, Enterprises and Productive Supply chains, Regione Emilia Romagna
  • Emily Clancy, Deputy Mayor, Comune di Bologna
  • Alessandro Grandi, President, Almacube
  • Alessandra Florio, Regional Director Emilia-Romagna e Marche, Intesa Sanpaolo
  • Rita Ghedini, President, Legacoop Bologna
  • Davide Pietrantoni, Assistant Director, Cineteca di Bologna

Moderator: Ilaria Vesentini, Journalist, Il Sole 24 Ore

11:00-11:30 | Sala Re Enzo

Sustainability and Green Economy

Inspirational talk about how to make business in a sustainable way

  • Alessandro Cillario, Co-CEO and Co-Founder, Cubbit
  • Camilla Colucci, CEO and Co-Founder, Circularity 
  • Stefano Onofri, Co-CEO and Co-Founder, Cubbit

Moderator: Ilaria Vesentini, Journalist, Il Sole 24 Ore

Round tables

Experts discuss about sustainability, funding, business growth

12:00 - 13:00 | Sala Re Enzo

PNRR, Horizon Europe and funding to companies

What do PNRR and Horizon Europe propose to the new company to help them grow  

  • Roberto Ricci Mingani, Head of the Sustainable Innovation Sector, Enterprises and Productive Supply chains, Regione Emilia Romagna 
  • Marina Silverii, Executive Director, ART-ER - Attrattività Ricerca e Territorio
  • Giuseppina Testa, Economic Analyst, European Commission Joint Research Centre

Moderator: Maurizio Sobrero, Coordinator of the PNRR Committee, University of Bologna

12:00 - 13:00 | Sala Atti

Tools for entrepreneurial development

Open dialogue about approaches and methodologies of business development

  • Alessandro Balboni, Head of Innovation Business Development, Intesa Sanpaolo Innovation Center
  • Gaspare Caliri, Co-founder, Kilowatt
  • Giorgia Sterza,Product Community Manager, Gellify
  • Enrico Dente, Program Manager, Motor Valley Accelerator
  • Piero Ingrosso, Vice-president, Alma Vicoo
  • Martina Muggiri, Startup Acceleration Program Coordinator, SocialFare
  • Vittoria San Pietro, Manager of innovation and startup department, MUG Magazzini Generativi

Moderator: Alessandro Grandi, President, Almacube 

14:00 - 15:00 | Sala Re Enzo

Opening of the second part

Giovanni Molari, Rector, University of Bologna

Impact, sustainability and Agenda 2030: Startup discuss with Big Companies

Dialogue about the sustainability policies in different companies 

  • Antonino Biondi, Manager of Innovation Hub Italia, ENEL
  • Emanuele Borasio, CEO & Founder, WEAR
  • Victoria Brandan, Founder, Pasto Nomade
  • Myriam Rosaria Finocchiaro, CSR Manager, Granarolo
  • Carlotta Guerra, Project Manager, IKEA
  • Piero Lanzarini, Founder, LYF project
  • Gianluca Principato, Responsabile Reporting Valore condiviso e sostenibilità, HERA
  • Vincenzo Riva, R&D Process, Resoh+

ModeratorCristina Demaria, Delegate Equity, Inclusion and Diversity, University of Bologna 

14:00 - 15:00 | Sala Atti

Challenges, actors and tools for innovations in Africa 

Considerations about the development opportunities for startups

  • Davide AggazzottiSenior Financial Analyst, ITARE
  • Raffaele Buompane, Senior Advisor EBN - European Business & Innovation Centre Network
  • Aldo Cera, Senior Officer Private Sector Engagement&Development , AICS 
  • Grethel Gianotti, Project Manager, No One Out 

Moderator: Fabio Santoni, Founder, Nove Business Consulting 

15:00 - 16:00 | Sala Re Enzo

SDGs and innovative finance

Considerations about the new sustainable funding models

  • Andrea De Marco, Project Manager, UNIDO - United Nations Industrial Development Organisation
  • Kornelia Kozovska, Political and Economic Adviser, Council of the European Union
  • Andrea Marcello, Senior Mandate Manager, EIF - European Investment Fund

Moderator: Ilaria Vesentini, Journalist, Il Sole 24 Ore

15:00 - 16:00 | Sala Atti

Città Metropolitana and entrepreneurship

Creativity and innovation in Bologna

  • Giorgia Boldrini, Director Culture & Creativity Division, Comune di Bologna Incredibol
  • Lorenzo Ippolito, CEO, Lac2Lab, winner of Premio Barresi
  • Michele Postpischl, Lead Sound Designer, Mushroom Sound, winner Incredibol
  • Giovanna Trombetti, Manager of the Economic Development Area at Città metropolitana di Bologna, Premio BarresiDirettrice dell'Area Sviluppo economico della Città metropolitana di Bologna, Premio Barresi

Moderator: Rosa Grimaldi, Delegate of the Mayor, Comune di Bologna

16:00 - 17:00 | Sala Re Enzo

Investors tell their story  

Investments to support the technology transfer  

  • Gianluca Dettori, Chairman and General Partner, Primo Ventures
  • Claudia Pingue, Manager, Technology Transfer Fund, CDP 
  • Nicola Redi, Managing Partner, Venture Factory 
  • Alessandra Scotti, Institutional Relations & Scouting Manager, Liftt
  • Ciro Spedaliere, Co-founder, Claris Ventures

Moderator: Laura Toschi, Professor Business and Innovation, University of Bologna

16:00 - 17:00 | Sala Atti

Startups and Alumni: protagonists of innovation 

Witnesses of ex students of the Univestity of Bologna who became startuppers

  • Lorenzo Agostini, CEO & Co-Founder, AdapTronics
  • Luca Dann, Writer and podcast host, Bank Station
  • Marco Ramilli, Founder & CEO, Yoroi
  • Selene Tondini, Co-Founder, Lumo

Moderator: Caterina Giusberti, Journalist, La Repubblica

17:00 - 17:30 | Sala Re Enzo

Benefit Corporate and Company Welfare

Witnesses and best practices

  • Massimo Piermattei, Manager, CAMPA,Mutua Sanitaria Integrativa
  • Stefano Folletti, Attorney, Studio HARVARD di Marangoni & Partners

ModeratorLuciana Apicella, freelance journalist

17:00 - 18:30 | Sala Atti

Success stories. Dialogue between investors and startups 

Witnesses from research based startups and the investors who believed in them

  • Anna Amati, Partner, EUREKA! Venture SGR
  • Luca D'Alessandro, Founder, Phononic Vibes
  • Lucrezia Lucotti, Associate, 360 Capital 
  • Leonardo Massa, Investment Manager, Progress Tech Transfer Fund 
  • Misal G. Memeo, Senior Investment Manager, Vertis SGR 
  • Luca Ravagnan, Founder, Wise
  • Christian Salvatore Founder, DeepTrace
  • Giovanni Spagnolli, Founder, Sibylla Biotech

Moderator: Giorgia Olivieri, freelance journalist

17:30 - 18:00 | Sala Re Enzo

An opportunity for future startups

 Presentation of the Call: Coopstartup Change-Makers 

  • Gianluigi Granero, Manager of Area promozione attiva, Coopfond
  • Piero Ingrosso, Drector, change makers e innovazione, Legacoop Bologna

Moderator: Luciana Apicella, freelance journalist

18.30- 19.00 | Sala Atti

The most is yet to come, that's why future is wonderful

IKEA in support to companies for people's needs and expectations

  • Carlotta Guerra, Project manager, IKEA Italia Retail
  • Daniela Licciardello, Development & Transformation Project manager, IKEA Italia Retail

Moderator: Giorgia Olivieri, freelance journalist

Pitches

Startups and new entrepreneurial projects present theirs ideas and talk about themselves

11:30-18.00 | Salone Podestà

  • 11.30-12.00  Round 1 -  We grow opportunities: find out the ideas selected by the Call4StartUp 2022 
    Pitch of the winning entrepreneurial projects - category “Emerging Ideas

 

Maria Paola Hachfeld, AdaP.t - Beyond Skills Personal Training @Theater n.1
Creation of personalized courses aimed in particular at people with motor and / or sensory disabilities, to improve their psychophysical well-being.

 

Irene Brandani, Appetite @Theatre n.2
It offers a personalized diet for dogs and cats and constant contact with a veterinary consultant.

 

Riccardo Parrini, Ash Away @Theater n.3
They offer smokers innovative cigarettes, equipped with an ashtray.

 

Davide Lauria, Baze @Theater n.4
The match between families, workers and agencies.

 

Giada Di Salvatore, C.A.S.A M.I. A. 4.0 @Theater n.5
It promotes a patient-centric model that sees the home as the first place for care and telemedicine.

 

Valeria Sangiovanni, Crickhead @Theater n.6
It is a youth app that improves students' coexistence in a fun way.

 

Alfred Klahr, CryptoEtica @Theatre n.7
It is an information channel on the ESG impact of crypto-currencies aimed at young people and proposes green investment solutions.

 

Elisa Dall'ara, DaySi @Theatre n.8
Drive your time, make the most of your day.

 

Giovanni Burromento, Double microbiological pile for compost and electricity @Theatre n.9
They exploit red-ox reactions of the sulfur and nitrogen cycle to obtain electricity and compost production.

 

Andrea Lavista, e-diction @Theatre n.10
The app supports learning by offering features for engaging practice.

 

  • 12.00-12.30  Round 2 -  We grow opportunities: find out the ideas selected by the Call4StartUp 2022 - Pitch of the winning entrepreneurial projects - category “Emerging Ideas

  

Simone Zuppiroli, Eureka! @Theater n.1
The App that distorts teaching thanks to learning and teaching experiences!

 

Davide Giosuè Lippolis, Heaple @Theatre n.2

Remote programming and analysis of cognitive therapy, improving the care of the
patient thanks to artificial intelligence.

 

Matteo Vicenzi, HYDROGEN GREEN @Theater n.3
Convert an old paper mill to produce green hydrogen, through water and electrolysers powered by a photovoltaic park.

 

Richard Ndorbor Harlay Jr, Liberia Soybean Program @Theatre n.4

Agro-entrepreneurship project for sustainable economic development.

 

Enrico Manicone, Kiri the tree that can save the world @Theater n.5
Enhancement of a tree that absorbs CO2, purifies the air and produces wood.

 

Carlo Antonio Maria Gervasi, MiniAutomation @Theatre n.6
An automatic filling machine with capping machine to allow small businesses to reduce the gap with large companies.

 

Debora Del Cogliano, MINIMUM @Theater n.7
It is the first Italian label that certifies the quality of work.

 

Luca Bluzoni, Muscle-App @Theatre n.9
Non-invasive interfaces based on muscle contraction for the interaction, communication and rehabilitation of disabled patients

 

Martina Domenicali, OUTSIDER @Theatre n.10
The app that bridges the information gap of the University for students abroad.

 

  • 12.30-13.00  Round 3 -  We grow opportunities: find out the ideas selected by the Call4StartUp 2022 - Pitch of the winning entrepreneurial projects - category “Emerging Ideas”

 

Enrico Rossi, Plant sitter @Theater n.1
He is a professional figure who takes care of the plants of those in need and those who travel.

 

Gabriele Carosi, PoliCity @Theatre n.2
It is a platform for improving interaction between citizens and their local political representatives.

 

Chiara Malizia, PreTaste @Theater n.3
It is an AI powered app to pre-order fresh food and to help the merchant predict sales, without waste.

 

Luca Gialli, S-eye-S @Theater n.4
Energy infrastructure mapping using satellite images to identify damage caused by atmospheric phenomena and activate interventions.

 

Yves Pouabe, Smartfood @Theater n.5
Transformation of the Cameroonian tomato into derivatives, making it more accessible all year round and at a lower price.

 

Ernesto Fabbri, Spine @Theater n.6
Production of a material equal to leather but eco-sustainable, deriving from cacti from the desert areas of Africa.

 

Giulio Valerio Corbelli, Tondo @Theater n.7

Sustainable and economical alternative to disposable containers, aimed at takeaway / delivery premises.

 

Federico Duca, ToZeroCarbon @Theatre n.8

It is the first crowdfunding platform that allows you to invest by contributing to the reforestation of our planet.

 

Federico Benni, WastEat @Theatre n.9
An app that allows the purchase of second-hand products.

 

Giorcia Morbelli, Work Fare @Theater n.10
Platform that connects students looking for seasonal work and companies.

 

  • 14.30 - 15.00  Round 4 – Let’s find out the news: the startups selected by the Call4StartUp 2022 present themselves  
    Pitch of the winning startups – category “already established Startups”  

 

Marco Giachin, Blockvision @Theatre n.1
Boutique specializing in the digitization of quality works and products.

 

Michele Aiello, èlevit @Theatre n.2
Design, development and production of glass keyboards and touch buttons.

 

Giulia Solimaldo, FILFIT @Theatre n.3
Production of food and sports supplements and personalized consultancy.

 

Adriano Bertone, Generation T @Theater n.4
Social enterprise committed to creating a bridge between the youth and the administrative world.

 

Leonardo Viada, Revo Digital @Theatre n.5
Management of digital products, integrating strategy, design and software to allow customers to grow.

 

Alberto Carpanese, Sea the Change @Theatre n.6
Innovative web platform that allows you to reduce the environmental impact of your holiday in seaside resorts.

 

Grzegorz Meller, UX Mining @Theatre n.7
It provides the tools and a platform to configure and understand real user behaviors on a large scale.

 

Andrea Gargiulio, Yougo @Theater 8
It favors the knowledge and use of the city's cultural programming and interactions with the community.

 

  • 15.00-15.30  Round 5 -  We grow opportunities: find out the idea selected by the Call4StartUp 2022 
    Pitch of the winning entrepreneurial projects - category “Emerging Ideas

 

Maria Paola Hachfeld, AdaP.t - Beyond Skills Personal Training @Theater n.1
Creation of personalized courses aimed in particular at people with motor and / or sensory disabilities, to improve their psychophysical well-being.

 

Irene Brandani, Appetite @Theatre n.2
It offers a personalized diet for dogs and cats and constant contact with a veterinary consultant.

 

Riccardo Parrini, Ash Away @Theater n.3
It offers smokers innovative cigarettes, equipped with an integrated ashtray.

 

Davide Lauria, Baze @Theater n.4
Facilitates the match between families, family workers and agencies.

 

Giada Di Salvatore, C.A.S.A M.I. A. 4.0 @Theater n.5
It promotes a patient-centric model that sees the home as the first place for care and telemedicine.

 

Valeria Sangiovanni, Crickhead @Theater n.6
A youthful app that improves students' coexistence in a fun way.

 

Alfred Klahr, CryptoEtica @Theatre n.7
An information channel on the ESG impact of cryptocurrencies aimed at young people and proposes green investment solutions.

 

Elisa Dall'ara, DaySi @Theatre n.8
Improve your time management to make the most of your day.

 

Giovanni Burromento, Double microbiological pile for compost and electricity @Theatre n.9
By exploiting red-ox reactions of the sulfur and nitrogen cycle to obtain electricity and compost production.

 

Andrea Lavista, e-diction @Theatre n.10
App that supports learning by offering features for engaging practice.

 

  • 15.30-16.00  Round 6 -  We grow opportunities: find out the idea selected by the Call4StartUp 2022
    Pitch of the winning entrepreneurial projects - category “Emerging Ideas”

  

Simone Zuppiroli, Eureka! @Theater n.1
The App that distorts teaching thanks to learning and teaching experiences!

 

Davide Giosuè Lippolis, Heaple @Theatre n.2

Remote programming and analysis of cognitive therapy, improving the care of the
patient thanks to artificial intelligence.

 

Matteo Vicenzi, HYDROGEN GREEN @Theater n.3
Convert an old paper mill to produce green hydrogen, through water and electrolysers powered by a photovoltaic park.

 

Richard Ndorbor Harlay Jr, Liberia Soybean Program @Theatre n.4

Agro-entrepreneurship project for sustainable economic development.

 

Enrico Manicone, Kiri the tree that can save the world @Theater n.5
Enhancement of a tree that absorbs CO2, purifies the air and produces wood.

 

Carlo Antonio Maria Gervasi, MiniAutomation @Theatre n.6
An automatic filling machine with capping machine to allow small businesses to reduce the gap with large companies.

 

Debora Del Cogliano, MINIMUM @Theater n.7
It is the first Italian label that certifies the quality of work.

 

Luca Bluzoni, Muscle-App @Theatre n.9
Non-invasive interfaces based on muscle contraction for the interaction, communication and rehabilitation of disabled patients

 

Martina Domenicali, OUTSIDER @Theatre n.10
The app that bridges the information gap of the University for students abroad.

 

  • 16.00-16.30  Round 7 -  We grow opportunities: find out the idea selected by the Call4StartUp 2022
    Pitch of the winning entrepreneurial projects - category “Emerging Ideas”

    

Enrico Rossi, Plant sitter @Theater n.1
He is a professional figure who takes care of the plants of those in need and those who travel.

 

Gabriele Carosi, PoliCity @Theatre n.2
It is a platform for improving interaction between citizens and their local political representatives.

 

Chiara Malizia, PreTaste @Theater n.3
It is an AI powered app to pre-order fresh food and to help the merchant predict sales, without waste.

 

Luca Gialli, S-eye-S @Theater n.4
Energy infrastructure mapping using satellite images to identify damage caused by atmospheric phenomena and activate interventions.

 

Yves Pouabe, Smartfood @Theater n.5
Transformation of the Cameroonian tomato into derivatives, making it more accessible all year round and at a lower price.

 

Ernesto Fabbri, Spine @Theater n.6
Production of a material equal to leather but eco-sustainable, deriving from cacti from the desert areas of Africa.

 

Giulio Valerio Corbelli, Tondo @Theater n.7

Sustainable and economical alternative to disposable containers, aimed at takeaway / delivery premises.

 

Federico Duca, ToZeroCarbon @Theatre n.8

It is the first crowdfunding platform that allows you to invest by contributing to the reforestation of our planet.

 

Federico Benni, WastEat @Theatre n.9
An app that allows the purchase of second-hand products.

 

Giorcia Morbelli, Work Fare @Theater n.10
Platform that connects students looking for seasonal work and companies.

 

  • 16.30 - 17.00  Round 8 – Students and Innovation  
    Pitch of the projects of the University of Bologna   

  

Matteo Mele, Data Stellar @Theatre n.1
Helping users to develop awareness and autonomy in the use of their personal data, in response to the challenge launched by BPER

 

Lorenzo Sabatino, IMITATIO (N) @Theatre n.2
Predictive writing software based on the literary corpus of narrative modernity

 

Luigi Cesarini, In Vino Potentia @Theater n.3
Science at the service of winemakers to adapt to climate change

 

Sofia Bercigli, Knock @Theater n.4
Service that encourages interactions between colleagues in presence and remotely, increasing the sense of belonging and breaking down digital and social barriers

 

Giulio Gallo, Level UP @Theater n.5
Spreading academic research in the world of culture, in society

 

Lucia La Forgia, MicroBooster @Theater n.6
Service capable of identifying growth opportunities for small businesses

 

Andrea Baroni, Onboarding Tool @Theater n.7
Tool to support collaboration between different stakeholders for the development of innovative technologies

 

Alessandro Tarsi, SafeMove @Theatre n.8
Well-being and safety of employees in the manufacturing sector

 

Riccardo Adinolfi Borea, Scarta @Theater n.9
Valuing waste produced during the provision of the wash-hire service, in response to the challenge launched by Servizi Italia
 

Laura Papotti, WeListen @Theatre n.10
Project created to listen to the voices of the Museums and visitors and facilitate their dialogue

 

  • 17.00 - 17.30   Round 9 -  Entrepreneurship is School
    Pitch of the projects school-work alternation of the Istituto Manfredi Tanari in Bologna

 

Luca Butera, Acability-Park @Theater n.1
App that, through a Qr-Code and a reader on the bollards, is able to manage parking spaces for the disabled

 

Miriam Poerio, Repeat.IT @Theatre n.2
Community of tuition takes advantage of the peer education method: referenced students offer assistance to their peers, with a section dedicated to foreign students

 

Lorenzo Crudo, Re-Food-s @Theater n.3
Site and app to manage food recovered from GD, from redistribution to school at controlled prices

   

  • 17.00 - 17.30   Round 10 - Towards the Future: the University of Bologna share its experience  
    Pitch of Spin offs  & Startups of the University of Bologna  

   

Lorenzo Agostini, AdapTronics @Theatre n.4
Deep-tech startup that rethinks the taking of objects through a technology of interface between robot and environment.

 

Lombardo Francesco, Aquaponic Design @Theatre n.5
Design, construction and management of soilless cultivation systems, with focus on aquaponics systems.

 

Curcio Matteo, Bathbact @Theatre n.6
Startup that develops biotech products including a sustainable mobile bathroom that uses a cocktail of microbes instead of chemicals.

 

Eleonora Torricelli, B- Plas @Theatre n.7
Production of bioplastic using the residual carbon contained in the sludge.

 

Luca Formica, Develop - Players @Theatre n.8
Development of digital games for educational purposes, to help children with specific disorders of learning (DSA).

 

Dario Mengoli, Field Robotics @Theater n.9
Robotic platform that allows autonomous systems to assist and / or replace human beings.

 

Maila Becconi, Insimili @Theatre n.10
Improve the drug selection process by testing it in a closer environment to the reality of the human body.

 

  • 17.30 - 18.00   Round 11 -  Towards the Future: the University of Bologna share its experience 
    Pitch of Spin offs  & Startups of the University of Bologna 

 

Ippolito Lorenzo, Lac2Lab @Theatre n.1
Development of innovative additives for the life science sector, starting from expired milk or due to expire.

 

Claudio Rossi, LiBER @Theatre n.2
Production of battery pack technological systems for automotive, marine and stationary.

 

Alessandro Nanni, Re - Sport @Theatre n.3
Design of industrial processes and plants for the recycling of based materials polymeric and multiphase of sports equipment.

 

Luca Morandi, Studium Genetics @Theater n.4
Development of early diagnosis and prognosis predictive methods in the oncology sector molecular, with particular regard to carcinoma of the oral cavity.

 

Augusto Bianchini, Turtle @Theater n.5
Development and marketing of a sustainability management software, which quantifies the environmental, social and economic impact of companies.

 

Kevin Giorgis, Wyblo @Theater 6
Edtech startup that provides a management platform for professional courses, for automate training processes and measure their impact.

 

  • 17.30 - 18.00   Round 12 -  Opportunities for the business creation    
    Focus on the services and international programmes to support entrepreneurship 

 

Nicole Monti, Almacube @Theater n. 7
Acceleration services for startups.

 

Giorgio Ciron, InnovUp @Theatre n. 8
Association representing the Italian innovation ecosystem.

 

Catia Tolomelli, Stud-ENT for Africa @Theater n. 9
Entrepreneurial program to create economic and social development in Africa.

 

Activities and laboratories

Experience, play, browse around. For kids and future dreamers

10:00-20.00 | Spazio Lab

Let IT Grow  

Bring home some seeds and let your idea grow 

With the support of Orto Botanico ed Erbario - Sistema Museale di Ateneo.

10:00 -19:00 | Loggia, Salone del Podestà e Spazio Lab

Performing StartUp Day 

Find out the active stations, give shape to your creativity and play with us

By Almalabor, makerspace of the University of Bologna.

16:00 -19:00 | Spazio Lab

Mini Makers Experience  

Create your own 3D shape and let the sustainability tree grow

For children from 4 to 12 years old. 

Laboratory by Almalabor, makerspace of the University of Bologjna.

End of the meeting

Award ceremony and final toast

18:00 - 19:00 | Sala Re Enzo

Unicorn Challenge

End of the meeting and award ceremony for the most innovative startups and entrepreneurial ideas   

  • Marco Degani, Head of Third Mission Area, University of Bologna
  • Emiliano Galanti, Manager of Social Cooperatives, Legacoop Romagna
  • Luca Grosso, Manager of cooperative promotion, Legacoop Bologna

Coordinator: Maria Letizia Guerra, Delegate Public Engagement, University of Bologna

19:00 - 20:00 | Salone del Podestà

Wine Taste

Guided wine tasting and award ceremony for the winners of "Performing StartUp Day"

With the support of Azienda Agraria of the University of Bologna and Cineteca di Bologna