StartUp Day 2021 Programme

Are you a company in search of young new investment ideas? Are you a start-up aiming to expand your network? Are you searching for inspiration and passionate about innovative ideas?

This is the event for you!

Register now to take part in the event!

Talks and Debates: StartUp Day promotes culture

Innovative ideas for the future. Businesses and institutions offer the opportunity to reflect together on topical matters.

 

  • 10:00 - 10:30  Opening and greetings

Francesco Ubertini, Magnifico Rettore dell’Università di Bologna
Rosa Grimaldi, Delegata all’Imprenditorialità, Università di Bologna
Matteo Lepore, Assessore Rapporti con Università, Comune di Bologna
Rita Ghedini, Presidente dell’Alleanza delle Cooperative Italiane di Bologna
Greta Campolucci, Banca Intesa Sanpaolo
Alessandro Grandi, Almacube
Alessandro Cillario e Stefano Onofri, founder StartUpDay

  • 10:30 - 11:30  Looking to the future: investments and growth, the prospects

Massimiliano Granieri (modera), consiglio direttivo di Netval
Anna Tampieri, presidente fondazione ENEATech
Lucia Faccio, VC Hub Italia
Alessandra Bechi, vice direttore AIFI

  • 11:30 - 12:45  Market internationalisation

Andrea Piccaluga (modera), Vice Presidente Netval
Stefano Nicoletti, Vice Direttore Centrale Ministero degli Affari Esteri e della Cooperazione Internazionale
Stefano Ventura, Attaché scientifico Ambasciata italiana, Tel Aviv (Israele)
PierGuido Sarti, Attaché scientifico Ambasciata italiana, Pretoria (Sud Africa)
Marco Abbiati, Attaché scientifico Ambasciata italiana, Hanoi (Vietnam)
Enrico Traversa, Attaché scientifico Ambasciata italiana, Tokyo (Giappone)

  • 12:45 - 13:00  The ethical challenges faced by businesses today

Luciano Floridi (inspirational talk)

Workshops and Webinars: StartUp Day creates innovation

How it works, what are the results and prospects of the system of incubators, accelerators, and open innovation programmes at the basis of the development of innovative businesses.

Hurry up!

  • 14:00 - 16:00  Supporting start-ups: the Italian ecosystem

Nicolas Sassoli (modera), Almacube
Gianluca Dettori, Primo Miglio
Laura Orestano, Social Fare
Andrea Zorzetto, Motor Valley Accelerator
Fabrizio Conicella, ZCube
Luca Pagetti, Techstars Smart Mobility Accelerator
Davide Barra, Nana Bianca
Carolina Grassi, SF Deal
Timothy O’Connel, H-FARM

Hunting for ideas

  • 14:00 - 15:00  The results of the University’s Open Innovation programmes

Michele Dell'Utri, ERT Emilia Romagna Teatro
Matteo Vignoli, Università di Bologna

Alumni and Open Innovation

  • 15:00 - 16:00  Corporate Open Innovation Policies

Luciana Apicella (modera), giornalista
Michael D’Ausilio, Enel
Federico Dal Pozzo, Google
Elena Galli, Open Accelerator
Massimo Gentilini, Crif
Daniele Graverini, Mind The Bridge
Matteo Masi, Amazon
Luca Mazzoni, Ferrari

Success stories

  • 16:00 - 17:00  From Startuppers to Entrepreneurs

Giorgia Olivieri (modera), giornalista
Massimo Ciociola, MusixMatch
Giuseppina Gualtieri, Corrente - Tper
Pierluigi Paracchi, Genenta
Matteo Melotti, 24Bottles
Eugenio Sapora, Too Good To Go
Giorgio Tinacci, Casavo

Focus on Africa

  • 16:00 - 17:00  Business Development in Africa

Fabio Santoni (modera), Nove consulting
Roberto Mercadini, Attore e blogger
to be announced: Confindustria Assafrica & Mediterraneo
Umberto Trulli, International Consultant
Elisabetta Demartis, Jengalab
Samia Oursana, MaroccoconSamia
Caterina Giuliani, Bioverse
Alessandra Bosè e Pietro Pedrazzi, Chiwarà

Services and opportunities: StartUp Day supports growth

Recruiting Time to get to know the start-up world and to apply for job opportunities offered by young enterprises that partner with the University. 

Team Meetings to meet the young startuppers protagonists of this edition, find our their projects, and share their experiences. You will also have the opportunity to walk in alone and walk out as part of a team!


Business Matching

  • 13:00 - 17:30  Reserved Event 

One to one: Investors/Start-ups

  • 13:00 - 17:30  Reserved Event 

Team Meeting

Recruiting Time

  • 14:00 - 14:30  Welcome and brief presentation of the participating Start-ups

Prof.ssa Eugenia Rossi di Schio, Delegata del Rettore per l’inserimento nel mondo del lavoro, Università di Bologna

  • 14:30 - 17:00 Opening of the virtual rooms with the chance to chat with the members of the Start-ups

Roadshow and case stories: StartUp Day experiences

Best practices and opportunities recounted by businesses and their partners

  • 14:00 - 14:30  #1: Sustainability culture: the PLASTOP project

Matteo Melotti, 24Bottles

  • 14:30 - 15:00  #2: Set-up and growth of a start-up

Elisa Muratori (introduce), CNA Giovani Imprenditori e Startup CNA Emilia Romagna
Marica Ganzaroli, Creaimpresa CNA Ferrara
Adriana Fasto, Marchi e Brevetti CNA Bologna

  • 15:00 - 15:30  #3: Benefit Corporations and B Corp: an ethical business model

Federico Gusmeroli, C.O. Gruppo
Matteo Melotti, 24Bottles

  • 15:00 - 16:00  #4 The importance of an innovative ecosystem

Federica Vandini (modera), Servizio Comunicazione Confindustria Romagna
Sauro Passeri, Vice Presidente Confindustria Romagna
Davide Stefanelli (da confermare)
Antonio Cibotti (da confermare)

  • 16:00 - 17:00  #5: Circular Economy

Filippo Forni (introduce), Area Ricerca e Innovazione, Confindustria Emilia, Area Centro
Vera Lullo (modera), Area Ricerca e Innovazione, Confindustria Emilia Area Centro
Gabriele Gandolfi, supply chain e network operations, Deloitte Consulting
Nicolas Sassoli, responsabile Startup Unit, Almacube
Davide Collini, CEO B-PLAS
Vanessa Gatto, responsabile R&D Crossing
Tommaso Barbieri, co-fondatore Tomapaint

UNICORN Challenge: StartUp Day rewards initiative

Investor Time dedicated to investors and businesses looking for innovative ideas or inspiration to enter the world of young enterprises.

Investor Time

  • 16:00 - 17:30  Pitches from the start-ups selected from the Call for Start-ups

Giacomo Venezia (modera), Almacube
Anna Amati, EUREKA Venture SGR
Gianluca Dettori, Primomiglio
Massimo Granieri, MITO Technology
Leonardo Massa, Progress Tech Transfert
Nicola Redi, Venture Facotry
Ciro Spedaliere, Claris Venture
Andrea Zorzetto, Plug and Play

Award ceremony

  • 17:00 - 17:30  Award ceremony for the best New Emerging Ideas from the Call for Start-ups

Marco Degani, Dirigente Area Rapporti Imprese, Terza Missione e Comunicazione, Università di Bologna
Emiliano Galanti, Legacoop Romagna
to be announced: IBM 

Expo Area

An occasion to network and meet with partners, accelerators, start-ups, innovative enterprises, and access the prototype gallery.

Meet partners and start-ups and start networking

 

  • 10:00 - 17:30  Virtual Room with partners, investors, business accelerators, startups, national and international stakeholders who support and fund innovative projects.
  • 10:00 - 17:30  Prototype Exhibition: gallery of innovative prototypes