St.Petersburg Youth Conference on Probability and Mathematical Physics

  • Date:

    21 DECEMBER
    -
    23 DECEMBER 2020
     
  • Event location: on-line using Zoom

  • Type: Workshop

Add

Zoom Meeting details:

Meeting ID: 952 9430 1096
Passcode: pdmi

Moscow timezone

 

Monday, 21 December

12.00 12.50 Alexander Bufetov (Aix-Marseille Universite and MI RAS and IITP RAS)

Point processes and Hilbert spaces of holomorphic functions (Lecture 1)

 

13.00 13.25 Ekaterina Shchetka (St. Petersburg State University, PDMI)

Quasiclassics for dierence Dirac operator

 

13.30 13.55 David Garcia-Zelada (Aix-Marseille University)

On the convergence of the spectral radius of a random matrix with i.i.d. coecients

 

15.00 15.25 Mikhail Zhitlukhin (Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS)

Global stability in a stochastic market model

 

15.30 15.55 Ekaterina Simarova (St. Petersburg State University, Euler Mathematical Institute)

Generalized limit theorems for U-max statistics with kernels dened on a circle

 

16.00 16.25 Vasilii Sergeev

On asymptotics of adiabatic normal waves in a narrow coastal sea wedge

Tuesday, 22 December

12.00 12.50 Alexander Bufetov (Aix-Marseille Universite and MI RAS and IITP RAS)

Point processes and Hilbert spaces of holomorphic functions (Lecture 2)

 

13.00 13.25 Elena Magnanini (University of Padova)

Limit theorems for Levy ights on a 1D Levy random medium.

 

13.30 13.55 Georgii Veprev (St. Petersburg State University, Euler Mathematical Institute)

Scaling entropy and its applications

 

15.00 15.25 Nikolaos Chalmoukis (University of Bologna)

Random Interpolating Sequences in Dirichlet Type Spaces

 

15.30 15.55 Pierre Lazag (Aix-Marseille Universite)

A law of large number for local patterns in random plane partitions

 

16.00 16.25 Tatiana Moseeva (St. Petersburg State University, Euler Mathematical Institute)

Random sections of convex bodies and distribution of the volume of weighted Gaussian simplex

 

16.30 16.55 Alena Miloslova (St. Petersburg State University)

TBA

Wednesday, 23 December

12.00 12.50 Elena Yarovaya

TBA

 

13.00 13.25 Konstantin Kostyashin

Conditions on one-to-one recovery of a probabilistic distribution in terms of moments and cumulants

 

13.30 13.55 Pavel Ievlev (EIMI, PDMI)

Symmetric Levy processes with reflection

 

15.00 15.25 Andrey Dymov

TBA

 

15.30 15.55 Irina Lukashova (St. Petersburg State University)

On self-similar solutions to some difference equations

 

16.00 16.25 Ivan Alexeev (St. Petersburg State University)

Discrete quasi-infinitely divisible distributions

Organizing committee:

Nataliia Smorodina

PDMI RAS and St. Petersburg University

Alexander Bufetov

Aix-Marseille Université and MI RAS and IITP RAS

Marco Lenci

University of Bologna

Nicola Arcozzi

University of Bologna

Pavel Nikitin

PDMI RAS and St. Petersburg University

Mariia Platonova

PDMI RAS and St. Petersburg University

Pavel Ievlev

EIMI and PDMI